COMMITTEES

Conference Organizing Committee

Jamal Rostami(Chair), Associate Professor and Hadden/Alacer Gold Endowed Chair of Mining Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Mike MooneyGrewcock Distinguished Chair of Underground Construction and Tunneling Director, Center for Underground Deputy Director, University Transportation Center for Underground Transportation Infrastructure, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Marte Gutierrez Director, University Transportation Center (UTC) for Underground Transportation Infrastructure, James R.Paden Distinguished Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Priscilla P. NelsonAssociate Director for Education, Workforce Development and Diversity, UTC for Underground Transportation Infrastructure Department Head and Professor of Mining Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Wei (Wendy) ZhouAssociate Professor of Geological Engineering and GIS, Colorado School of Mines
Gabriel WaltonGraduate Program Coordinator, UTC for Underground Transportation Infrastructure, Graduate Program Director, Underground Construction and Tunnel Engineering, Assistant Professor of Geology and Geological Engineering and Underground Construction and Tunnel Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Reza HedayatResearch Experiences for Undergraduates Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Rennie KaundaAssistant Professor of Mining Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Eunhye KimK-12 Educational Outreach Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Mining Engineering, Colorado School of Mines
Jian ZhaoMonash University, Australia
Markus ThewesRuhr University Bochum, Germany
Xue-wei LiuNanyang Technological University, China

International Scientific Committee

Jian ZhaoAustralia (Chair)
Karin BapplerGermany
Giovanni BarlaItaly
Nick BartonNorway
Nuh BilginTurkey
Tarcisio CelestinoBrazil
Seokwon JeonKorea
Shucai LiChina
Jamal RostamiUSA
Kurosch ThuroGermany
Bjorn NilsonNorway
Georg AnagnostouSwitzerland
Quansheng LiuChina
Markus ThewesGermany
Lars LaangmackGermany
Daniele PeilaItaly
Nuh BilginTurkey
Robert GallerAustria
HassanpourIran
Hehau ZhuChina
Dennis OfiaraUSA
Daniele MartinelliItaly
Dae Young KimKorea
Cemal BalciTurkey
Dean BroxCanada
Goujon HervéFrance
Rick LovatCanada
Giovanni SpagnoliGermany
Brian FulcherUSA
Qiuming GongChina
Knut GarsholSweden
Tom IseleyUSA
Rennie KaundaUSA